omniture-noscript-beacon

Henderson Global Equity Income Fund

A Inc ISIN code: GB0031250524

Investment objective

To achieve an income in excess of that of the MSCI World Index with the potential for long-term capital growth.

Overview

  • A global fund that aims to offer a regular growing income with the potential for long-term capital growth
  • The global approach provides a broader range of higher-yielding investment opportunities than investing in a single country or region
  • A diversified portfolio spread across countries and sectors to mitigate risks to income and capital.

The value of an investment and the income from it can fall as well as rise as a result of market and currency fluctuations and you may not get back the amount originally invested.

Potential investors must read the prospectus, and where relevant, the key investor information document before investing.

Classifications

Risk rating

ISIN code: GB0031250524A Inc Currency GBP NAV 0.5040 Change 0.48% Price date 31/07/2015
 
ISIN code: GB00B3VZC642A Acc Currency GBP NAV 2.6780 Change 0.45% Price date 31/07/2015
ISIN code: GB00BC1J4856A Acc EUR Currency EUR NAV 0.7070 Change 0.00% Price date 31/07/2015
ISIN code: GB00B463Y203A Acc USD Currency USD NAV 5.3918 Change 0.18% Price date 31/07/2015
ISIN code: GB00BC1J4740A Inc EUR Currency EUR NAV 0.6620 Change 0.00% Price date 31/07/2015
ISIN code: GB00BC1J4633A Inc USD Currency USD NAV 0.5530 Change 0.18% Price date 31/07/2015

Ratings and awards

Morningstar 4 Star
Square Mile A
Performance

Past performance is not a guide to future performance. All performance data includes both income and capital gains or losses but does not reflect any ongoing charges or other fund expenses.

Performance chart
5 Years
3 Years
1 Year

Discrete performance

Share classJun 2014 - Jun 2015Jun 2013 - Jun 2014Jun 2012 - Jun 2013Jun 2011 - Jun 2012Jun 2010 - Jun 2011
A Acc6.50%10.40%26.30%0.80%21.10%
A Acc EUR20.00%----
A Acc USD-----
A Inc6.50%10.50%26.30%0.80%20.90%
A Inc EUR20.10%----
A Inc USD-----
© Morningstar 2015. All rights reserved.Source: Morningstar, based on market prices at close on the date shown. We are not responsible for the accuracy or completeness of the information supplied by Morningstar. We take care to ensure that the information provided by Morningstar is correct but we neither warrant, represent nor guarantee the contents of the information, nor do we accept any responsibility for errors, inaccuracies, omissions or any inconsistencies therein. Prices may be subject to change, errors and omissions excepted. Annual return to 30/06/2015

Cumulative performance

Share class1 Year2 Years3 Years4 Years5 Years
A Acc11.15%16.04%47.82%56.77%77.59%
A Acc EUR25.15%43.56%---
A Acc USD2.60%19.01%46.88%--
A Inc11.19%16.04%47.90%56.85%77.45%
A Inc EUR25.13%43.56%---
A Inc USD2.68%19.06%---
© Morningstar 2015. All rights reserved.Source: Morningstar, based on market prices at close on the date shown. We are not responsible for the accuracy or completeness of the information supplied by Morningstar. We take care to ensure that the information provided by Morningstar is correct but we neither warrant, represent nor guarantee the contents of the information, nor do we accept any responsibility for errors, inaccuracies, omissions or any inconsistencies therein. Prices may be subject to change, errors and omissions excepted. Data as at 31/07/2015
Top 10 holdings
Geographic breakdown
Sector breakdown
Dividends
Key data
Asset class Equities
Structure OEIC
Launch date 01/02/2002
Base currency GBP
Sector IA Global Equity Income
Benchmark MSCI World Index
Year end 31-Aug
Valuation point 12:00
Pricing basis Single Priced

A Inc

Distribution type Income Net
ISIN code GB0031250524
WKN Code 1379759
Valoren Code 1379759
Initial charge 5.25%
Annual charges 1.50%
Ongoing charge 1.73% (Data as at 31/8/2014)
Dividend pay dates 31-Oct, 31-Jan, 30-Apr, 31-Jul
XD dates 01-Sep, 01-Dec, 01-Mar, 01-Jun
Currency GBP
Performance FeeCertain classes within a fund may be able to charge a performance related management fee, which becomes payable when that class outperforms its performance fee benchmark and previous high watermark (where applicable).An indication of the historic performance fee payable can be found in the relevant KIID.N/A

A Acc

Distribution type Accumulation Net
ISIN code GB00B3VZC642
Valoren Code 10377625
Initial charge 5.25%
Annual charges 1.50%
Ongoing charge 1.73% (Data as at 31/8/2014)
Dividend pay dates 31-Oct, 30-Jan, 28-Apr, 31-Jul
XD dates 01-Sep, 01-Dec, 01-Mar, 01-Jun
Currency GBP
Performance FeeCertain classes within a fund may be able to charge a performance related management fee, which becomes payable when that class outperforms its performance fee benchmark and previous high watermark (where applicable).An indication of the historic performance fee payable can be found in the relevant KIID.N/A

A Acc EUR

Distribution type Accumulation Net
ISIN code GB00BC1J4856
WKN Code A1W605
Initial charge 5.25%
Annual charges 1.50%
Ongoing charge 1.7% (Data as at 31/8/2014)
Dividend pay dates 31-Oct, 30-Jan, 28-Apr, 31-Jul
XD dates 01-Sep, 01-Dec, 01-Mar, 01-Jun
Fund status Open for new investment
Currency EUR
Performance FeeCertain classes within a fund may be able to charge a performance related management fee, which becomes payable when that class outperforms its performance fee benchmark and previous high watermark (where applicable).An indication of the historic performance fee payable can be found in the relevant KIID.N/A

A Acc USD

Distribution type Accumulation Net
ISIN code GB00B463Y203
Valoren Code 18754046
Initial charge 5.25%
Annual charges 1.50%
Ongoing charge 1.7% (Data as at 31/8/2014)
Dividend pay dates 31-Oct, 30-Jan, 28-Apr, 31-Jul
XD dates 01-Sep, 01-Dec, 01-Mar, 01-Jun
Fund status Open for new investment
Currency USD
Performance FeeCertain classes within a fund may be able to charge a performance related management fee, which becomes payable when that class outperforms its performance fee benchmark and previous high watermark (where applicable).An indication of the historic performance fee payable can be found in the relevant KIID.N/A

A Inc EUR

Distribution type Income Net
ISIN code GB00BC1J4740
WKN Code A1W606
Initial charge 5.25%
Annual charges 1.50%
Ongoing charge 1.7% (Data as at 31/8/2014)
Dividend pay dates 31-Oct, 31-Jan, 30-Apr, 31-Jul
XD dates 01-Sep, 01-Dec, 01-Mar, 01-Jun
Fund status Open for new investment
Currency EUR
Performance FeeCertain classes within a fund may be able to charge a performance related management fee, which becomes payable when that class outperforms its performance fee benchmark and previous high watermark (where applicable).An indication of the historic performance fee payable can be found in the relevant KIID.N/A

A Inc USD

Distribution type Income Net
ISIN code GB00BC1J4633
Initial charge 5.25%
Annual charges 1.50%
Ongoing charge 1.7% (Data as at 31/8/2014)
Dividend pay dates 31-Oct, 31-Jan, 30-Apr, 31-Jul
XD dates 01-Sep, 01-Dec, 01-Mar, 01-Jun
Fund status Open for new investment
Currency USD
Performance FeeCertain classes within a fund may be able to charge a performance related management fee, which becomes payable when that class outperforms its performance fee benchmark and previous high watermark (where applicable).An indication of the historic performance fee payable can be found in the relevant KIID.N/A
General risks
  • ​The value of the Funds and the income from them is not guaranteed and may fall as well as rise. You may get back less than you originally invested.
  • ​Past performance is not a guide to future performance.
  • ​You should note that your tax treatment in relation to any investments held outside an ISA will depend on your individual circumstances and may be subject to change in the future. Governments may change the tax rules which affect you or the Funds in which you have invested.
  • ​If you invest through a third party provider you are advised to consult them directly as charges, performance and terms and conditions may differ materially.
  • Third party data is believed to be reliable, but its completeness and accuracy is not guaranteed.
Specific risks
  • This fund is designed to be used only as one component in several in a diversified investment portfolio. Investors should consider carefully the proportion of their portfolio invested into this fund.
  • If a fund is a specialist country-specific or geographical region fund, the investment carries greater risk than a fund diversified across more countries.
  • If a Fund’s management charge is taken from its capital, then this may allow more income to be paid, however, it may also restrict capital growth or even result in capital erosion over time.
General information

Funds incur costs as a necessary part of buying and selling the underlying investments, these are otherwise known as portfolio transaction costs, and include charges such as broker commission and Stamp Duty Reserve tax (SDRT). View the portfolio transaction costs across the Henderson UK Fund range.

Before you invest

Announcements